.

CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

With a timeless aesthetic the Cap sleeve shirt is easy to style and wear. It has a straight, wide shape and features cap sleeves with a fold and a standing straight collar.

COLLAR EXTENSIONS AVAILABLE

Shop extension

Model is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: AVERAGE

To all tops & blouses patterns

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:
110-120 cm fabric width 
XS 1.4 m / S 1.4 m / M 1.4 m / L 1.5 m / XL 2.0 m / 2XL 2.1 m / 3XL 2.1 m 

140-150 cm fabric width
XS 1.2 m / S 1.3 m / M 1.4 m / L 1.4 m / XL 1.5 m / 2XL 1.5 m / 3XL 1.5 m 


Suggested fabrics are light to medium weight fabrics.

The  black and white shirt is sewn in a cotton fabric from Rekotex who creates life to leftover fabric by offering high quality fabrics from leading fashion brands. Bought through Sustainable Makerroom .

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Fusible interfacing
  • 6 pieces of (approx) 1 cm shirt buttons

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.

PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. The A4 and US Letter patterns are layered, if you wish to print separate sizes. We'll show you how to do it here, here and here!

You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size (20 pages).
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size (XS-L 20 pages, XL-3XL 24 pages).
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0. (1 page).
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Lengthen it into a dress
  • Use the collar pattern extension

#talcapsleeveshirt for more inspiration or for sharing your make ♥

 

FIND YOUR SIZE

The Cap sleeve shirt is a straight, wide model which makes it an easy fit, use your chest measurement for sizing.

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

(cm)XSSMLXL2XL3XL
A. Chest113121129137145157169
B. Bottom113121129137145157169
C. Centre back length65666768697071
D. Sleeve length from C.B.33353739414447
E. Bicep/sleeve opening414344,5464849,551
F. Collar around3840424445,547,549

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS

 XS
 
S
 
M
 
L
 
XL
 
2XL
 
3XL
 
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body height 168 cm

#talcapsleeveshirt for more inspiration

CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN
XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XS-L + XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €24,00

LAST ORDER DATES FOR CHRISTMAS 2021
To receive your PAPER PATTERN in time for Christmas we would need your order at the latest:

Within Sweden
19th of December 
Within EU
9th of December
Rest of the world
5th of December


If you wish for a PDF PATTERN, or to buy a GIFT CARD for someone you love, you can place the order whenever you like and receive it instantly to your mail!

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING
We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:

Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 4 Reviews
5 ?
100% 
4
4 ?
0% 
0
3 ?
0% 
0
2 ?
0% 
0
1 ?
0% 
0
Customer Photos
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
EP
22 July 2021
Elizabeth P.
Czech Republic Czech Republic
I recommend this product

Summer shirt - quick and easy!

So much fun to make that I already have made two: one inspired by others two-way stripes, one from some crisp pink shweshwe fabric!

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Experienced
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Have fun, and trust the instructions for the cuffs!
The Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN Review
P
08 July 2021
Pilar
Spain Spain
I recommend this product

Beautiful

It’s a easy and quick pattern. The shirt is beautiful and you can to play witj the strips of fabric.

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Sew it!
The Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN Review
LB
06 July 2021
Linda B.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Lovely quick sew

The pattern was easy to follow, great instructions and quick to sew. I made mine in Irish linen and left out the buttonhole on the collar. I will make it again as it's a really useful shirt. I made size small with no alterations, fits perfectly.

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Read the instructions, especially which way to attach the cuffs.
The Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN Review
J
04 June 2021
Juud
Netherlands Netherlands
I recommend this product

Soooooo good!

I am soooo excited about this pattern, simple, feminine, scrapbuster, comfort, etc.........it’s a very quick and easy sew and it takes only 1.50 m of fabric...... I was fortunate to test this glorious pattern and was so excited with it, i made 2 shirts and hacked it into a dress lol. Ohhhh before i forget, you can use the collar extentions for this pattern too.....well, i can go on and on about this little beauty, but you really have to try for yourself.....happy sewing!

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Beginner
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Beware of the addictiveness of this one!
The Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop CAP SLEEVE SHIRT PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart