.

HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

The high-waisted trousers offer a classic shape with modern vibes, designed for every occasion and all seasons! They are fitted at the waist with a straight waistband and feature wide legs, pockets and pleats in the front, and darts together with a side tab detail in the back. 

Can easily be shortened to a pair of culottes or Bermuda shorts.

Model is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: AVERAGE

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:
110-120 cm fabric width
XS -L 2.7 m / XL 4.5 m / 2XL 4.7 m / 3XL 5.1 m
140-150 cm fabric width
XS 2.0 m / S 2.2 m / M 2.3 m / L 2.4 m / XL 3.2 m / 2XL 3.4 m / 3XL 3.6 m

Suggested fabrics are light to medium weight fabrics.

The trousers are sewn in a dark navy stretchwool fabric from Rekotex, who creates life to leftover fabric by offering high quality fabrics from leading fashion brands. Bought through Sustainable Makerroom.
The culottes are sewn in a similar black stretchwool fabric, deadstock, from På skrå.

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Fusible interfacing
  • 3 buttons
  • 1 zipper, 18-20 cm

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.
PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. The A4 and US Letter patterns are layered, if you wish to print separate sizes. We'll show you how to do it here, here and here!
You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size (XS-L 33 pages, XL-3XL 35 pages).
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size (XS-L 38 pages, XL-3XL 40 pages).
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0 (2 pages).
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Different types of fabrics will really transform the look
  • Shorten to a pair of culottes or Bermuda shorts

Use #talhighwaistedtrousers for sharing your make and add #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 

FIND YOUR SIZE

The trousers are high-waisted with a fitted waistband, but offers generous width around seat and thighs. 
Measure your waist properly, and use your waist and seat measurement for sizing. If you're between sizes we suggest you choose the smaller size and adjust the waistline as described in the assembly instruction.
 

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

(cm)XSSMLXL2XL3Xl
A. Waistband70,57885,595108,5120131,5
B. Seat (excl pleats)98,5105,5113121127137147
C. Thigh7477,581,5869195,5100
D. Leg opening57,5585960606162
E. Inseam77777777777777
F. Side length (incl wb)108,5109109,5110116116,5117

 

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS

 

 XS
 
S
 
M
 
L
 
XL
 
2XL
 
3XL
 
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body length 168 cm
HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN
XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L + XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €24,00

LAST ORDER DATES FOR CHRISTMAS 2021
To receive your PAPER PATTERN in time for Christmas we would need your order at the latest:

Within Sweden
19th of December 
Within EU
9th of December
Rest of the world
5th of December


If you wish for a PDF PATTERN, or to buy a GIFT CARD for someone you love, you can place the order whenever you like and receive it instantly to your mail!

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING
We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:

Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ?
100% 
1
4 ?
0% 
0
3 ?
0% 
0
2 ?
0% 
0
1 ?
0% 
0
Customer Photos
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
J
18 June 2021
Juud
Netherlands Netherlands
I recommend this product

Perfection!

Ohhh my, i just LOVE these trousers...so comfortable, so stylish.....it has great pockets, zip fly, 2 small flaps on the back waistband with buttons for easy adjustments.....this is the second pair of pants that fit me perfectly...the almost long trousers and this one, what more does one want?! The instructions are yet again perfect and has lots of images to put your pants together perfectly....the sizing is also perfect and true to size....in the instructions there's some explanation on how to adjust the waist cq waistband ,just in case you need it.....

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Trust the instructions and you'll be just fine
The Assembly Line Shop HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HIGH-WAISTED TROUSERS PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart