PLEASE NOTE: LONGER DELIVERY TIMES 9TH OF JULY - 6TH OF AUGUST

HOODIE DRESS PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

The Hoodie Dress does the casual trick. It's sporty comfortable yet stylish with its hood, large front pockets and elastic cuffs at sleeve and skirt bottom.

Model is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: EASY

To all dress patterns

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:

  • 140-150 cm fabric width XS 2.2 m / S 2.3 m / M 2.5 m / L 2.7 m

Suggested fabrics are mid weight fabrics such as denim, linen, cotton twill and lightweight canvas.

The Hoodie dress is sewn in a cotton plain weave from The Draper's Daughter. 

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Elastic tape width 50 mm, XS 1.5 m / S 1.6 m / M 1.7 m / L 1.8 m
  • 0.2 m interfacing

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.

PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. We'll show you how to do it here!

You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size (45 pages).
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size (45 pages).
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0 (2 pages).
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Make it without the hood (instructions included in pattern)
  • Add colourful piping (hack)
  • Make it without the cuffs and just hem the edges (hack)

Use #talhoodiedress for sharing your make and add #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 

FIND YOUR SIZE

The quite wide model makes the hoodie dress an easy fit, so use chest and seat measurements for sizing. The skirt and sleeves can easily be lengthened or shortened.

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

 XSSML
A. Full length (cm)120122124126
B. Chest (cm)8998107116
C. Waist (cm)94103112121
D. Seat (cm)106116125135
E. Bottom extended (cm)138147157167
F. Bottom relaxed (cm)105112120128
G. Sleeve fr. c.b. (cm)81828485
H. Uppersleeve (cm)38404346
J. Hood height (cm)36363737

 

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS


 

 

 XS
 
S
 
M
 
L
 
XL
 
2XL
 
3XL
 
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body length 168 cm

#talhoodiedress for more inspiration


HOODIE DRESS PATTERN
Pdf / English - €19,00
  • Pdf / English - €19,00
  • Paper / English - €24,00
  • Paper / Swedish - €24,00

LONGER DELIVERY TIMES AT THE MOMENT

During the period 9th of July to 6th of August we have longer delivery times for paper patterns. All orders will be handled and packed within 5-10 working days.
If you need your delivery more urgent contact one of our stockists and check if they have your desired pattern in stock.
Or order one of our PDF patterns - delivered to your email instantly. 

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING

We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:
Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 8 Reviews
Write a Review

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
V
04 June 2021
Veronique
France France
I recommend this product
A good pattern + linen + stripes = Joy

Hello! The pattern is very well made and explained. I've really enjoyed making this dress. Have a nice day!

  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Take your time with the cuffs!
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
CM
03 June 2021
christine m.
Canada Canada
I recommend this product
Hooked on the hoodie dress

I love the hoodie dress! TAL has such lovely patterns and as I am right at the top of the size range so I was hesitant. I enlarged the pattern on my first make and it was way to big. Then I had to take it all apart and size it down. Then I made a linen one in a straight large and it was a perfect fit. The directions are excellent and so easy to follow. These patterns are expensive so I really had to like it for me to feel it was worth the splurge and I certainly feel that it was worth it! Thanks TAL!

  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Check out Instagram for inspiration from other bodies dresses.
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
AM
06 December 2020
Anja M.
Germany Germany
I recommend this product
Hacked Hoodie Dress

I really love my hoodie dress!!! Shortened it for about 25cm and left the elastic tie away. Very good instructions - as always - and so much fun to sew it.

  • Any tips or advice to other makers? I love it
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
LO
16 November 2020
Lisa O.
United States United States
I recommend this product
Love this dress!

It’s so unique and cool looking. I can’t wait to make more with little variations like reviewers had posted.

  • Any tips or advice to other makers? My serger hated Attaching the elastic and bands, so I ended up doing a casing.
  • Sewing Experience Experienced
  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
EP
17 October 2020
Elizabeth P.
Czech Republic Czech Republic
I recommend this product
Cropped for fun!

I loved using this pattern. I had limited fabric, so I made a shorter dress and left off the signature elastic - still a success. Can't wait to make a longer one!

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Experienced
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Don't be afraid to create your own variations--TAL patterns are well-drafted!
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart