.

HOODIE DRESS PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

The Hoodie Dress does the casual trick. It's sporty comfortable yet stylish with its hood, large front pockets and elastic cuffs at sleeve and skirt bottom.

Model is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: EASY

To all dress patterns

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:

  • 140-150 cm fabric width XS 2.2 m / S 2.3 m / M 2.5 m / L 2.7 m / XL 3.2 m / 2XL 3.2 m / 3XL 3.4 m

Suggested fabrics are mid weight fabrics such as denim, linen, cotton twill and lightweight canvas.

The Hoodie dress is sewn in a cotton plain weave from The Draper's Daughter. 

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Elastic tape width 50 mm, XS 1.5 m / S 1.6 m / M 1.7 m / L 1.8 m / XL 1.9 m / 2XL 2.0 m / 3XL 2.2 m
  • Fusible interfacing

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.

PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. The A4 and US Letter patterns are layered, if you wish to print separate sizes. We'll show you how to do it here, here and here!

You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size (XS-L 48 pages and XL-3XL 54 pages).
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size (XS-L 48 pages and XL-3XL 54 pages).
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0 (3 pages).
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Make it without the hood (instructions included in pattern)
  • Add colourful piping (hack)
  • Make it without the cuffs and just hem the edges (hack)

Use #talhoodiedress for sharing your make and add #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 

FIND YOUR SIZE

The quite wide model makes the hoodie dress an easy fit, so use chest and seat measurements for sizing. The skirt and sleeves can easily be lengthened or shortened.

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

 

 XSSMLXL2XL3XL
A. Full length (cm)120122124126127128129
B. Chest (cm)8998107116126138150
C. Waist (cm)94103112121132144156
D. Seat (cm)106116125135145157169
E. Bottom extended (cm)138147157167177189201
F. Bottom relaxed (cm)105112120128138150162
G. Sleeve fr. c.b. (cm)81828485858585
H. Uppersleeve (cm)384043465155,560
J. Hood height (cm)36363737383839

 

 

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS


 

 

 XSSMLXL2XL3XL
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body length 168 cm

#talhoodiedress for more inspiration


HOODIE DRESS PATTERN
XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L + XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / English - €24,00

LAST ORDER DATES FOR CHRISTMAS 2021
To receive your PAPER PATTERN in time for Christmas we would need your order at the latest:

Within Sweden
19th of December 
Within EU
9th of December
Rest of the world
5th of December


If you wish for a PDF PATTERN, or to buy a GIFT CARD for someone you love, you can place the order whenever you like and receive it instantly to your mail!

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING
We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:

Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 11 Reviews
5 ?
100% 
11
4 ?
0% 
0
3 ?
0% 
0
2 ?
0% 
0
1 ?
0% 
0
Customer Photos
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
EK
03 September 2021
Elin K.
Sweden Sweden
I recommend this product

Excellent pattern!

I found the pattern very easy, clear and fun! I’m not a very experienced maker and previously my self-mades have ended up not being used, but this I have worn a lot, it is super comfy.

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Beginner
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? If I make another one I would do something about the inside of the hood, it looks a bit unfinished.
MC
02 September 2021
Margot C.
Canada Canada
I recommend this product

Don’t be afraid!

I was nervous about sewing this pattern — I’m an advanced beginner at best, and haven’t sewed in a while. But, I was drawn by the sharp simplicity of this design, and the huge pockets! I took my time, didn’t rush to complete like I’ve done in the past. The instructions were excellent with detailed steps broken out for each section. I made the medium in leftover light-weight denim and didn’t have quite enough, so I shortened the sleeves and length, and used 1” elastic I had on hand. I’m very happy with the result and fit - this is a “throw it on, grab your phone and go” dress. It’s roomy, so if you’re in-between sizes, maybe use your top measurements to choose your size. I plan on making a sleeveless and layer with long sleeves and tights for the winter.

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Be methodical. I always read the entire instructions first, to understand how everything fits together.
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
MT
03 August 2021
Marta T.
Poland Poland
I recommend this product

Hoodie dress - comfy, simple and stylish.

I love this patter! Easy to sew, easy to wear - you don’t know what to wear? With this project dressing up is pleasure! I made my hoodie dres from soft, warm velvet and I love it with adidas gazelle sneakers.

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Beginner
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? I recommend to make a lining for the hood from a contrast fabric.
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
V
04 June 2021
Veronique
France France
I recommend this product

A good pattern + linen + stripes = Joy

Hello! The pattern is very well made and explained. I've really enjoyed making this dress. Have a nice day!

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Take your time with the cuffs!
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review
CM
03 June 2021
christine m.
Canada Canada
I recommend this product

Hooked on the hoodie dress

I love the hoodie dress! TAL has such lovely patterns and as I am right at the top of the size range so I was hesitant. I enlarged the pattern on my first make and it was way to big. Then I had to take it all apart and size it down. Then I made a linen one in a straight large and it was a perfect fit. The directions are excellent and so easy to follow. These patterns are expensive so I really had to like it for me to feel it was worth the splurge and I certainly feel that it was worth it! Thanks TAL!

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Check out Instagram for inspiration from other bodies dresses.
The Assembly Line Shop HOODIE DRESS PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart