WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

This easy to make wide-leg jumpsuit features a dropped shoulder with a front and back v-neck. It has pockets, a voluminous leg and an elasticated waist in the back. If you wish you can add a belt and belt loops. Like a kaftan dress, but with legs! 

Model is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: EASY

To all trousers & jumpsuits patterns

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:

110-120 cm fabric width
XS 3.6 m / S 3.8 m / M 4.0 m / L 4.1 m / XL 4.5 m / 2XL 4.7 m / 3XL 5.1 m

140-150 cm fabric width
XS 2.9 m / S 3.1 m / M 3.2 m / L 3.2 m / XL 3.2 m / 2XL 3.4 m / 3XL 3.6 m

Suggested fabrics are light to medium weight fabrics. If too heavy you might have to struggle with the elastic thread.

The navy jumpsuit with stripes is sewn in a viscose fabric from Rekotex who creates life to leftover fabric by offering high quality fabrics from leading fashion brands. Bought through Sustainable Makerroom .
The black jumpsuit is made in a slightly heavier cotton twill from a local brick and mortar shop.

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Fusible interfacing
  • Elastic thread

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.

PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. The A4 and US Letter patterns are layered, if you wish to print separate sizes. We'll show you how to do it here, here and here!

You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size (XS-L 42 pages, XL-3XL 54 pages).
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size (XS- L 42 pages, XL-3XL 54 pages).
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0 (XS-L 2 pages, XL-3XL 3 pages).
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Choose different fabric for top and leg
  • Choose different fabric for the pocket bag
  • Cut the legs in short-length

Use #talwidelegjumpsuit for sharing your make and add #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 

FIND YOUR SIZE

Use chest, waist and seat measurement for sizing. 
If hesitating between two sizes, pick the larger one. This garment is meant to be roomy! And before cutting your fabric, measure your torso (H below) in case you need to add length to make the fit perfect.  

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

(cm)XSSMLXLXL3XL
A. Across shoulder8689,59397102106111
B. Chest94102110118128138148
C. Waist extended94102110118128138148
D. Seat100108116124134144154
E. Total height145147149151157160162
F. Sleeve opening474951535759,561,5
G. Leg opening63687378849096
H. Body around154159163168184188192

 

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS


 

 

 XS
 
S
 
M
 
L
 
XL
 
2XL
 
3XL
 
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)80 84-88 92-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body length 168 cm
WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN
XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L + XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €24,00

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING

We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:
Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
ER
13 June 2021
Emma R.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Perfect summer outfit

I knew as soon as I saw this pattern that I was going to make it! I love a jumpsuit,I love wide legged trousers and I love a wrap top so it was a no brainer really. I chose a medium weight linen which worked perfectly, enough drape to hang nicely but crisp enough to make sewing it a breeze. I found the instructions really helpful in adjusting the pattern to fit my torso, which let’s face it is always the trickiest part of jumpsuits, so that I got the fit just right without making a toile (I was impatient!) It feels lovely to wear, is super comfortable and easy to pull on and off. Another simple and stylish pattern that I know I will make again … and again ….

  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Measure yourself carefully and adjust the ‘body around’ measurement for a good fit. I slowed myself right down and did this properly before starting and it paid off.
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
The Assembly Line Shop WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN Review
JV
21 May 2021
Judith V.
Netherlands Netherlands
I recommend this product
Another stroke of genius!

Another fabulous pattern!!! It has so many fantastic features to it so a beginner can make one too.....it has no zippers, no facings, passed my bathroom test, very comfortable to wear....wear with or without a tie belt.... I'm gonna make many more of these...what about a soft drapy linen....hmmmmm gonna head to the fabric store....wink wink

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Beginner
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? I found the sizing a bit on the smaller side....
The Assembly Line Shop WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop WIDE-LEG JUMPSUIT PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart