V-NECK COAT PATTERN

Regular price €19,00
/

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

A lapelless coat sewing pattern with minimalist, clean lines. Features a stand-up collar, v-neck opening with three buttons mid front and side seam pockets.
You can wear it with or without the belt.

The pattern includes both a lined and an unlined version.

.........

SKILL LEVEL: AVERAGE

To all coats and jackets patterns

Fabric & trims

Fabric needed:

110-120 cm fabric width
XS-S 3.4 m / M-L 3.8 m / XL 4.3 m / 2XL 4.5 m / 3XL 4.7 m
140-150 cm fabric width
XS-M 2.8 m / L 3.0 m / XL 3.1 m / 2XL 3.4 m / 3XL 3.6 m

Lining fabric 140-150 cm - optional
XS-L 1.8 m / XL 1.9 m / 2XL 2.2 m / 3XL 2.4 m


Suggested fabrics are light to mid weight fabrics such as cotton twill, lightweight canvas, wool.

The coat in the picture is sewn in a deadstock woolmix fabric.

You will also need:

  • Matching thread
  • Fusible interfacing
  • 3 buttons

Format

This is a multi-size pattern, see options. 
Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

PAPER

The paper pattern comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step assembly instruction, in English or Swedish.

PDF

The digital pattern includes PDF files that you receive instantly (in our shop and by email) after purchase. Simply print, construct and you are ready to sew. The A4 and US Letter patterns are layered, if you wish to print separate sizes. We'll show you how to do it here, here and here!
You will receive the following files:

  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on A4 or equivalent paper size
    XS-L 42 pages for the coat, 24 pages for the lining 
    XL- 3XL 49 pages for the coat, 30 pages for the lining
  • Print at home sewing pattern - set to print on US Letter or equivalent paper size
    XS-L 48 pages for the coat, 30 pages for the lining 
    XL- 3XL 56 pages for the coat, 35 pages for the lining
  • Large format printshop file, paper size A0 
    XS-L 3 pages for the coat, 2 pages for the lining
  • XL- 3XL 3 pages for the coat,  2 pages for the lining
  • The assembly instruction in English.

Make more wth this pattern

MAKE MORE WITH THIS PATTERN

  • Skip the pockets and shorten it to make it a jacket.
  • Use large snap fasteners instead of buttons.
  • Skip the sleeves and wear it as vest.

Use #talvneckcoat for sharing your make and add #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 

FIND YOUR SIZE

The V-neck coat has a slight A-line fit and can easily be shortened or lengthened. Use chest and seat measurements for sizing. 

FINISHED GARMENT MEASUREMENTS

(cm)XSSMLXL2XL3XL
A. Chest97105113121131143155
B. Seat116124132140147159171
C. Bottom hem146154162170174186198
D. Centre back length111112113114115116117
E. Sleeve length from centre back76,577,578,758081,58385
F. Sleeve length5757,7558,559,25606162,5
G. Bicep343739,542,546,55156
H. Bottom sleeve27,529,531,533,535,537,539

 

YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS
 


 

 

 XS
 
S
 
M
 
L
 
XL
 
2XL
 
3XL
 
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139
Average body length 168 cm

#talvneckcoat for more inspiration, tag your makes with #talbyme if it is ok for us to share 


V-NECK COAT PATTERN
XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XS-L / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €19,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XL-3XL / Paper / Swedish - €24,00
  • XS-L / Paper / English - €24,00
  • XS-L + XL-3XL / Pdf / English - €24,00

WORLD WIDE SHIPPING WITH TRACKING

We always aim to ship your order as soon as possible. From our shipping date, delivery times are in general as stated below:
Sweden: 2-3 working days
EU and Norway: 3-5 working days
Rest of the world: 5-7 working days

All items are sent from Sweden using Postnord.
For orders outside of EU, local taxes and/or custom fees may apply.

The shipping costs are:
Sweden: € 4.50
Rest of the world: € 9.50

14 DAY RETURN POLICY
If you need to return your paper pattern for any reason, we'll happily provide you with an exchange or full refund. We offer a 14 day return policy on your order, based on the date you received your product. Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.
All digital products are non refundable.

The item being returned must be unused, in full original packaging and undamaged. We do not accept returns due to change of heart on any cut pattern, fabric or trims.

To return your product, you first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and address details. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you are shipping an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

DAMAGED ITEMS
If an item is damaged we cannot accept returns on cut patterns. 
Where possible we will try and replace your purchased item, if this is not possible we will issue a full refund including shipping costs. You will be refunded by the original method of payment.
We will reimburse any delivery costs you incur returning the item to us so please retain proof of postage.

To return your product first get in touch with us at hello@theassemblylineshop.com to get further instructions and return address.

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 30 days.

For more details read our full Terms & Conditions.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ?
100% 
1
4 ?
0% 
0
3 ?
0% 
0
2 ?
0% 
0
1 ?
0% 
0
Customer Photos
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
J
21 September 2021
Juud
Netherlands Netherlands
I recommend this product

My new favorite coat

I had the utmost privilege to test this fabulous pattern, and i just LOVE it! With it’s minimalistic design and glorious details , it’s a real design statement maker……the shouderdarts gives the coat just that little edge…..the fit is yet again perfect….i made one in heavy weight linen with biasbound seams and a heavy wool one for winter with a raincoat fabric as a lining……..i can teld ya that i am absolutely not a fan of lining becase there’s always something wrong with it…..or it puls at the front or at the sleeves….but this lining went in like a charm, easy and very clean! I’m gonna make many more coats or cardigans with this fantastic pattern….

  • Sizing SmallPerfectLarge
  • Sewing Experience Some experience
  • Any tips or advice to other makers? Just enjoy making and wearing your coat!
The Assembly Line Shop V-NECK COAT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop V-NECK COAT PATTERN ReviewThe Assembly Line Shop V-NECK COAT PATTERN Review

What are you looking for?

Your cart